Travel information

Important Dates/Schedule

Sep 10th 2022
Oct 15th 2022
Full Paper Submission
Sep 10th 2022
Oct 15th 2022
Nov 10th 2022
Notification of Paper
Nov 10th 2022
Nov 15th 2022
Registration of Papers
Nov 15th 2022
Nov 15th 2022
Final Manuscript
Nov 15th 2022
Dec 04th-06th 2022
Conference Dates
Dec 04th-06th 2022

Full Paper Submission

Notification of Paper

Registration of Papers

Final Manuscript

Conference Dates

Sep 10th 2022
Oct 15th 2022
Nov 10th 2022
Nov 15th 2022
Nov 15th 2022
Dec 04th-06th 2022

Date

Time

Event

Dec 4th, 2022 – Day 1

8:15 – 9:15

Conference Registration (Atrium)

9:30 – 10:00

Opening Ceremony (Auditorium)

10:00 – 11:00

Keynote Speaker 1: Prof. Mohamed Slim Alouini, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

Title: What Should 6G Be?

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee/Tea Break

11:30 – 13:00

Track D-1: AI, IOT enabled Services, Web services, data mining and Cloud Computing – I

Coral Room (G025)

Track E-1: Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Applications – I

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall)

Track C-1: Optimization, Fuzzy, Neural Networks and Social Networking – I

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:30

Track D-2: AI, IOT enabled Services, Web services, data mining and Cloud Computing – II

Coral Room (G025)

Track E-2: Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Applications – II

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall)

Track C-2: Optimization, Fuzzy, Neural Networks and Social Networking – II

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

20:00 – 23:00

Sightseeing 1/Dinner: Ithra Cultural Center

Date

Time

Event

Dec 5th, 2022 – Day 2

9:30 – 10:30

Keynote Speaker 2: Prof. Sally McClean, Ulster University, UK

Title: Data and Process Mining of Communication Systems and Computer Networks

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 13:00

Track D-3: AI, IOT enabled Services, Web services, data mining and Cloud Computing – III

Coral Room (G025) 

Track E-3: Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Applications – III

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall)

Track C-3: Optimization, Fuzzy, Neural Networks and Social Networking – III

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:30

Track H-1: Security Algorithms, Cryptography and Blockchain – I

Coral Room (G025)

Track E-4: Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Applications – IV

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall) 

Track G: Power Devices, transmission systems and Renewable Energy

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

20:00 – 23:00

Sightseeing 2: Heritage Village

 

Date

Time

Event

Dec 6th, 2022 – Day 3

9:30 – 10:30

Keynote Speaker 3: Prof. Tarik Taleb, University of Oulu, Finland

Title: Networking for 6G — Challenges and Opportunities

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 13:00

Track A: IT enabled Service and Decision Systems

Coral Room (G025)

Track H-2: Security Algorithms, Cryptography and Blockchain – II

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall) 

Track B-1: Image Processing, Signal Processing and Computer Vision –I 

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:30

Track F-1: Communication Systems, Networks, Navigation and Intelligent Systems –I

Coral Room (G025)

Track H-3: Security Algorithms, Cryptography and Blockchain – III

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall)

Track B-2: Image Processing, Signal Processing and Computer Vision – II 

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

16:30 – 17:00

Closing & Valedictory Function

  

 

Date

Time

Event

Dec 6th, 2022 – Day 3

9:30 – 10:30

Keynote Speaker 3: Prof. Tarik Taleb, University of Oulu, Finland

Title: Networking for 6G — Challenges and Opportunities

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 13:00

Track A: IT enabled Service and Decision Systems

Coral Room (G025)

Track H-2: Security Algorithms, Cryptography and Blockchain – II

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall) 

Track B-1: Image Processing, Signal Processing and Computer Vision –I 

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

13:00 – 14:30

Lunch

14:30 – 16:30

Track F-1: Communication Systems, Networks, Navigation and Intelligent Systems –I

Coral Room (G025)

Track H-3: Security Algorithms, Cryptography and Blockchain – III

Turquoise Room (Lecture Hall)

Track B-2: Image Processing, Signal Processing and Computer Vision – II 

Yellow Room (Moot Court)

16:30 – 17:00

Closing & Valedictory Function

  

 

Dec 4th, 2022 – Day 1 
Sess. # EDAS ID Paper Title Author(s) Timeslot (15mins)
Track D -1: AI, IOT enabled Services, Web services, data mining and Cloud Computing – I 1 1570849073 A Data Mining Analysis of Cognitive Science and Artificial Intelligence Tayeb Brahimi (Jeddah, Saudi Arabia & Effat University, Saudi Arabia); Asra Yaqub (University Graduate, Saudi Arabia); Joudi Bathallath and Hala Haneya (University Graduate & Effat University, Saudi Arabia); Fatmah Al Salem (Effat University, Saudi Arabia) 11:30
2 1570847519 AI Regulation in Healthcare: New Paradigms for A Legally Binding Treaty Under the World Health Organization Rabaï Bouderhem (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia) 11:45
3 1570861383 AI Virtual Assistant for Online Laboratory Experiments Based on Multi-Threshold Technique and Genetic Algorithm for Analyzing the Student’s Mouse Interaction Activities Mahmoud Elmesalawy and Ahmed M. Abd El-Haleem (Helwan University, Egypt); ALaa Hamdy (Misr International University, Egypt) 12:00
4 1570860309 An Implementation of a New Proposed Round-Robin Algorithm With Smart Time Quantum in Cloud Computing Environment Nehal Al-otaiby (King Fahad Uneversity of Petrolum and Manirals); Haifa Al-Shammare (King Fahad University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia) 12:15
5 1570861990 Clinical Data Analysis and Multilabel Classification for Prediction of Dengue Fever by Tuning Hyperparameter Using GridsearchCV Hadimane M Veenakumari (CIT Gubbi, India) 12:30
6 1570860973 Cloud-Based Reconfigurable Hardware Accelerator for the KNN Classification Algorithm Awos Kanan and Amal Taha (Princess Sumaya University for Technology, Jordan) 12:45
Track E-1: Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Applications – I 1 1570860864 A Novel IDS for Smart Home Based on Machine Learning Tahani Gazdar (University of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia) 11:30
2 1570851813 Accuracy Prediction on Detection of Breast Cancer Using Machine Learning Classifiers Aditya Pratap Singh and Shobit Agrawal (GLA University, India) 11:45
3 1570851519 Accurate Estimate of Autism Spectrum Disorder in Children Utilizing Several Machine Learning Techniques Narinder Kaur (Chandigarh University, India); Ganesh Gupta and Abdul Hafiz (Chandigarh University Gharuan Mohali, India) 12:00
4 1570861834 An Efficient Method to Predict the Tata-Motors Stock Price Using Hybrid Machine Learning Methods Abhishek Bajpai (Rajkiya Engineering College, Kannuaj, Uttar Pradesh, India); Anjali Singh (Rajkiya Engineering College Kannuaj, India); Abhineet Verma (Rajkiya Engineering College Kannauj, India) 12:15
5 1570854036 An Empirical Study on Fake News Prediction With Machine Learning Methods Manisha AluriBhargav BoddupalliSumana Sree G and Divya Panchumarthi (SRM University, India); Murali Krishna Enduri and Satish Anamalamudi (SRM University AP, India) 12:30
6 1570859861 An HAR-11 Net Model for Human Action Recognition Using Deep Learning Techniques A Venugopal Rao (Manipal University Jaipur, India); Santosh Vishwakarma (Sir Padampat Singhania University, Udaipur, India); Shakti Kundu (Manipal University Jaipur, India) 12:45
Track C-1: Optimization, Fuzzy, Neural Networks and Social Networking – I 1 1570860910 A Comparative Study of Word Embedding Techniques for SMS Spam Detection Prashob Joseph (De Montfort University Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Suleiman Y Yerima (De Montfort University, Leicester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) 11:30
2 1570863690 An Efficient Algorithm for Plant Disease Detection Using Deep Convolutional Networks Pratibha Nayar, Shivank Chhibber and Ashwani Kumar Dubey (Amity University Uttar Pradesh, India) 11:45
3 1570847481 An Improved Lightning Attachment Procedure Optimization Algorithm for Constrained Optimization Problems Yu-ling Lei, Xin-tian Jiang and Xin-xin Zhou (Northeast Electric Power University, China) 12:00
4 1570850253 Application of Artificial Neural Network to Estimate Students Performance in Scholastic Assessment Test Shatha Al Ghazali and Sherzod Turaev (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Saad Harous (University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates) 12:15
5 1570853709 Assessment of Deep Neural Network and Gradient Boosting Machines for Credit Risk Prediction Accuracy Sapiah Sakri (Princess Nourah bint Abdulrahman University, Saudi Arabia) 12:30
6 1570848562 Comparative Analysis of Microservices and Monolithic Architecture Ciro Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Peru & Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal, Peru) 12:45
Track D -2: AI, IOT enabled Services, Web services, data mining and Cloud Computing – II 1 1570847962 Comparative Semantic Resume Analysis for Improving Candidate-Career Matching Asrar Alderham and Emad Jaha (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia) 14:30
2 1570858276 Dynamic Clustering and Data Aggregation for the Internet-Of-Underwater-Things Networks Kenechi Omeke (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michael Mollel (The Nelson Mandela African Institution of Science and Technology and Glasgow University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Syed Tariq Shah (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Kamran Arshad (Ajman University, United Arab Emirates); Lei ZhangQammer H Abbasi and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) 14:45
3 1570817705 Home Appliances Using IoT and Machine Learning: The Smart Home Ashish Bagwari (IEEE Member, UTU, India); Kritika RathiVanshika Sharma and Swati Gupta (Women Institute of Technology, Uttarakhand Technical University, Dehradun, INDIA, India); Geetam Tomar (University of West Indies St. Augustine Trinidad, and MIR Labs Gwalior INDIA, India) 15:00
4 1570853413 IoT-Based Red Palm Weevil Early Detection and Tracking System Razan Alzaben, Shuruq FallatahHaneen Haneen Quraishi and Sadiq A Alhuwaidi (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed Hussain (Prince Mohammed University, Saudi Arabia) 15:15
5 1570848099 JUX – A Cloud Hosted Learning Management System Based on OpenedX Muhammad Noman SaeedAhmad Almufarreh and Khaled Noaman (Jazan University, Saudi Arabia); Muhammad Arshad (Jazan University, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Saudi Arabia); Atiq Rafiq Shaikh (Jazan University, Saudi Arabia) 15:30
6 1570864332 Low Cost and Scalable Haptic VR Glove Lara Bander Alotaibi (Prince Mohammed Bin Fahad University, Saudi Arabia); Maria Alabdulrahman and Ahmed Abul Hasanaath (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia); Salahudean Basem Tohmeh (Prince Mohammed Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia); Nazeeruddin Mohammad (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia) 15:45
7 1570853250 NoSQL Cloud Based Bigdata Technologies for Efficient Performance Evaluation in the Modern Era Sangeeta Gupta (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana, India); Kavita Agrawal (Chaitanya Bharathi Institute of Technology, Hyderabad, Telangana, India) 16:00
8 1570848912 Text Mining on Hospital Stay Durations and Management of Sickle Cell Disease Patients Mohammed Gollapalli; Latifa Alabdullatif; Farah Alsuwayeh; Moodhi Aljouali; Alhanoof Alhunief; Zaina Batook 16:15
Track E-2: Machine Learning, Deep Learning and Applications – II 1 1570853746 An Improved Assessing Requirements Quality With ML Methods Serda Hauser (University Leipzig, Germany); Stephan Müller-Schmeer (Deutsche Telekom (DT) Technik GmbH, Germany); Sabine Radomski (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bogdan Franczyk (University Leipzig, Germany) 14:30
2 1570848024 COVID-19 & Lung Disease Detection Using Deep Learning Malti Nagle (Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology, India); Brijesh Kumar Chaurasia (IIIT Lucknow, India); Man Mohan Shukla (Pranveer Singh Institute of Technology, India) 14:45
3 1570853722 COVID-19 Prediction Using Machine Learning Based on the Patient’s Vital Signs: A Case for Saudi Arabia Nehad Mohammed Ibrahim (Imam Abdulrahman Bin Faisal University, Saudi Arabia) 15:00
4 1570848590 Deep Learning Algorithms in Chest Images for Pneumonia Detection Ciro Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Peru & Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal, Peru) 15:15
5 1570861904 Deep Learning System for Defect Classification of Solar Panel Cells Mohamed Mohandes (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Hambal Tella (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Shafiqur Rehman (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals & Research Institute, Saudi Arabia); Ali A. Al-Shaikhi and Bo Liu (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia) 15:30
6 1570856268 Deep Learning-Based Ship Detection on FPGAs Younis MY IbrahimLi Chen and Haonan Tian (University of Saskatchewan, Canada) 15:45
7 1570848814 Detection of Chronic Kidney Disease Using Machine Learning Approach Mohammed Gollapalli; Bashayr Saad; Jomana Alabdulkarim; Razan Marwan Sendi; Reema Alsabt; Sarah Alsharif 16:00
8 1570853831 Ensemble-Based Machine Learning Models for the Preemptive Diagnosis of Cervical Cancer Using Clinical Data Sunday Olusanya Olatunji; Alhatoon Nawaf Alanazy; Lujain Alnajrani; Meshael Almusairi; Nawal Alsheikh; Salam Alshammasi; Rim Zaghdoud; Aisha Alansari 16:15
Track C-2: Optimization, Fuzzy, Neural Networks and Social Networking – II 1 1570853720 Comparison of the Use of the DEMUCS Neural Network on Different Platforms for the Separation of Sources of Musical Origin Ciro Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Peru & Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal, Peru) 14:30
2 1570854041 Find the Spreading Ability of the Influential Nodes Using the IC Model in Social Networks Koduru Hajarathaiah, Karthik Divvela, Yeswanth Attaluri, Nithin Chimata, Murali Krishna Enduri and Satish Anamalamudi (SRM University AP, India) 14:45
3 1570853838 Fine Tuning an AraT5 Transformer for Arabic Abstractive Summarization Yasmin Esmaail Einieh (ALRWABI-Exit 14, Saudi Arabia); Amal AlMansour and Amani Jamal (King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia) 15:00
4 1570848823 Gender Impact on Emoji Sentiment Analysis Among Arabic Users in Digital Networks Shatha Ali A Hakami (Jazan University, Saudi Arabia); Robert Hendley and Phillip Smith (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) 15:15
5 1570853727 Gyms Customer Loyalty Using the Logistic Regression Algorithm Technique Ciro Rodriguez (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos, Peru & Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal, Peru); Joaquin Moreno Muñoz (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos UNMSM Lima, Peru); Ivan Petrlik (Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal UNFV Lima, Peru); Miguel Ramirez Osorio (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos UNMSM Lima, Peru); Pedro Lezama (Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal UNFV Lima, Peru); Yuri Pomachagua (Universidad Nacional Federico Villarreal, Peru) 15:30
6 1570848322 Live Feed Emotion Detection During Project Meetings to Estimate Possible Success of Projects Zeenat AlKassim (Prince Mohammad Bin Fahd University, Saudi Arabia) 15:45
7 1570848559 Network Traffic Classifications Using Gated Recurrent Units With Weighted Cross-Entropy Ashraf Mohammed Saeed (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals (KFUPM), Saudi Arabia); Zaid Alyafeai (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals – KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Ashraf Mahmoud (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia) 16:00
8 1570856890 Optimal Control by Pattern Search Optimization Method Kundan Kandhway (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Bhopal, India) 16:15